Effect of motor imagery on motor dysfunction - biofeedback of cerebral cortical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Kanji  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (90165788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGUCHI Hideki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (00290552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LIANG Nan  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (70512515)
Research Collaborator ENDO Kana  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (60584696)
ISHII Kei  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 運動イメージ / 大脳皮質脳活動 / 大脳皮質前頭前野 / バイオフィードバック / 6) 運動機能の改善 / 脳活動 / 運動機能の改善 / 予測制御
Research Abstract
This study revealed using Parkinson’s patients that motor imagery improved the reaction time in response to a metal rotation task of a hand. In order to determine the cerebral cortical areas in relation to motor imagery, the responses in the oxygenated hemoglobin concentration of various cortical regions were mapped during voluntary arm cranking and during motor imagery of the exercise using near infrared spectroscopy in humans. We found that activity of the prefrontal cortex did not increase during voluntary arm-cranking exercise but significantly increased during motor imagery of the exercise, whereas activity of the temporal motor cortical areas increased during voluntary arm-cranking exercise but not during motor imagery of the exercise. Therefore it is suggested that motor imagery can be visualized by the activity of the prefrontal motor cortex, whose feedback may be useful to strengthen the effects of motor imagery treatment on motor dysfunctions in rehabilitation.