Neuroprotective effects of focal brain cooling on acute cerebrovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takao  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 学術研究員 (80513225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Michiyasu  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80196873)
FUJII Masami  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90181320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMURA Sadahiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20343296)
Research Collaborator HE Yeting  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords局所脳冷却 / てんかん放電 / ローズベンガル / 脳虚血 / ペナンブラ / ニューロモデュレーション / ラット / ネコ / 光塞栓法 / 脳梗塞 / 脳波 / ペルチェ素子 / 急性期
Research Abstract
We investigated whether FBC has a favorable effect on focal cerebral ischemia (FCI). Under general anesthesia, a small burr-hole was made and FCI was induced in the rat primary sensorimotor area (SI-MI) using photothrombosis. After that, FBC was performed. We report the novel finding that epileptiform discharges were suppressed in the ischemic border, the infarct area was reduced and neurobehaviour was preserved by FBC.