Identification of possible biomarkers for the efficient physiotherapy after the CNS injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKADA SEIJI  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30448435)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / ギガシークエンサー / 脊髄損傷 / リハビリテーション / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / トランスクリプトーム / 運動ニューロン / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析
Research Abstract
To quantify the efficacy of physiotherapy after the central nervous system injury, we evaluate gene expression changes between before and after rehabilitation/disuse by combining selective nuclear/cellular sorting of motor neurons and transcriptome analysis using next-generation sequencer. After the complete transection of spinal cord at mid-thoracic level, we collected motor neurons located in the level of lumbar intumescence with laser micro dissection at three months after injury, and performed gene expression analysis. This method will contribute to identify the possible biomarkers for establishment of efficient rehabilitation programs.