Project/Area Number |
23650329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
GOMI Akinori 群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10325798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Norifumi 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60217875)
HIRAHARA Narihiro 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70218808)
OGATA Yuko 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50549912)
SHINNAKASU Mana 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60457653)
UEDA Yuichi 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00141961)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 開鼻声 / 構音障害 / 上顎癌術後 / 口蓋裂 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖不全 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖 / 上顎切除 / 顎義歯 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / 開鼻声値 / 口蓋裂言語 / 上顎歯肉癌 |
Research Abstract |
Hypernasality and the velopharyngeal insufficiency after the maxillary resection become the major stress for the patients. Obturator prosthesis is used to restore a normal language. So we associate the function precisely, and treat the disorders appropriately. Generally, a perceptual assessment is important to an evaluation of the nasopharyngeal function, however unevenness is found in an evaluation by a difference of the clinical experience. Therefore it is necessary to raise the reliability of the evaluation by putting the testing using the instrument including nasalance scores (NS) and the fiberscope finding. These instruments are expensive, and the purchase is difficult, and there is the fault that we cannot use in all institutions, and we are noninvasive, and reliable technique is demanded, but there is not the report of these technique so far. We assumed these data and technique a base and thought whether we could not establish a new assessment method. A viewpoint is to link a characteristic frequency region to NS, and it is to be able to assess the hypernasality which we determined at a glance. The subject is ten patients who wear obturator prostheses after maxillary resection. We conducted NS measurement after wearing if before obturator prostheses wearing and recorded an utterance sound to a digital recorder and measured a characteristic frequency region by a sound analysis software Multi-Speech. NS were reduced after wearing the prostheses. The characteristic frequency region level compared F1, F2 before wearing prpstheses together, and a value decreased after wearing.