Project/Area Number |
23650331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Naoki 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40325949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROSAWA Hajime 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科産業医学分野, 教授 (60333788)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 重症心身障害児(者) / 呼吸換気メカニクス / オシレーション / 重症心身障害 / 呼吸換気メニカニクス / 日本 |
Research Abstract |
In privious report,we investigated the relationships between spinal deformities and respiratory pattern observed during tidal breathing at rest in patients with severe motor and intellectual dysfunction syndrome (SMIDS) The purpose of this study is to examine the correlation between spinal deformity, expressed by Cobb angles (CA) and vertebrae rotation grade (VRG), and respiratory resitance observed during tidal breathing at static supine posture in 26 patients with SMIDS. Respiratory resistance (Rrs) was correlated with Cobb angle. Moreover, Reactance(Xrs) was also correlated Cobb angle. These results suggest that the spinal deformity affect respiratory resitance(Rrs) and reactance(Xrs) during tidal breathing in patients with SIMDS.