Circulatory physiological change in scuba diving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
ISAJI Takashi  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80193233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 千穂  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (30569603)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords障害者 / 高齢者 / スキューバダイビング / 循環生理学 / 高圧環境 / 血圧 / 心電図 / 心拍数 / 酸素飽和度
Research Abstract
To obtain the basic data about changes of the circulatory physiological index of disabled, aged person on scuba-diving (diving), twelve sound, ten disabled, nine aged persons participated this research. After the portable Holter recorder was put on the body, electrocardiogram (ECG), blood pressure (BP), and oxygen saturation (SpO2) were recorded for approximately 24 hours containing normal daily activities, sleeping and two divings performed by wearing special dry suit for waterproofing. Each diving (20m/40 minutes) was performed by boat entry in the sea of several region in Japan.
Comparing with healthy persons, there were no specific changes for disabled persons and aged persons during diving, but both HR, BP and SpO2 increased as the usual physiological variance.