The analysis of thermotherapy combined with drugs for osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUBO Toshikazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学系研, 教授 (20178031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50347449)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords変形性関節症 / heat shock protein 70 / 温熱療法 / 微弱電流刺激 / ユビキチン化タンパク / HSP70 / グルタミン
Research Abstract
We demonstrated mild electrical stimulation (MES) in combination with heat shock (HS) treatment induce heat shock protein 70 (HSP70) in chondrocytes and articular cartilage and enhances cartilage matrix metabolism.The increase of HSP70 protein in chondrocytes is also thought to be due to inhibition of the ubiquitin-proteasome system by MES, resulting in inhibition of HSP70 protein degradation and accumulation of HSP70 protein. MES in combination with HS can be a novel physical therapy for osteoarthritis by inducing HSP70 in articular cartilage.