Spatiotemporal Profiles of Neuromagnetic Oscillatory Changes Related to the Human Mirror Neuron System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Hisao  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80194231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABATAKE Shinichi  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70342219)
NAITOH Yasuo  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (40342224)
TANAKA Hiroaki  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (60364030)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミラーニューロンシステム / 脳磁図 / 光トポグラフィー / 観察 / 模倣 / 模倣と観察 / 光トポグラフィ / 光イメージ脳機能
Research Abstract
The mirror neuron system is related to the understanding and imitation of action. To delineate the neural processes underlying the mirror neuron system, we examined the spatiotemporal distribution of neuromagnetic oscillatory changes during the observation of action with the intention to imitate.
Twelve subjects were instructed to observe a finger action and to imitate it later. We observed frequency dependent event-related desynchronizations (ERDs) in the temporal cortices, the left inferior parietal lobule (IPL), bilateral ventral premotor cortices (PMv), and the primary sensorimotor cortices (SM1). ERDs in the temporal and the premotor cortices peaked faster than those in the IPL and the SM1.