Changes of the brain network with motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJobu University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI HIROFUMI  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 准教授 (20392201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHNO Yutaka  茨城県立医療大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (10392200)
Research Collaborator 竹内 成生  上武大
山中 健太郎  昭和女子大
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords系列運動学習 / 脳神経ネットワーク / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 脳波 / TMS-EEG / 指タッピング / 位相同期 / 誘発脳波 / TMS / EEG / 運動学習
Research Abstract
With repeated training, we are able to do quicker and more accurately an intended movement. The brain activity is changed in the process. The purpose of this study was to investigate whether the TMS-EEG technique can detect an alternation of the brain network with motor learning, especially in the relationship between the primary motor cortex and other brain regions.
After a week of sequential finger tapping training, the peak of evoked potentials and those latencies did not change among the sessions. A significant correlation between the performance and the degree of phase synchronization in trials was found in some areas, and those areas were changed depending on skill acquisition.