Development of non-invasive measurement system of Achilles tendon tension for gait training with body weight support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinichiro  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30327762)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYAMA Hiroyuki  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (40052881)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理学療法学 / リハビリテーション / 神経生理学 / 歩行訓練 / 脊髄損傷 / 免荷式歩行訓練 / トレッドミル歩行 / ニューロリハビリテーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the non-invasive measurement system ofAchilles tendon tension in gait training with body weight support. It seemed that in this study, it is failed to develop the accurate and precise measurement system of Achilles tendon tension, but the development of infrastructure is well equipped. It is expected that the more precise and accurate measurement system is developed in the future.