Relationship of blood flow and mechanism of disuse muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Michio  東海大学, 医学部, 非常勤教授 (00102848)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 筋萎縮 / 血流 / ヒラメ筋 / 長指伸筋 / 遺伝子発現 / 廃用性萎縮 / ギプス / RNA解析
Research Abstract
We experimented on rat model to simulate disuse atrophy, analyzed the blood flow and the gene expression pattern in the model utilizing immobilization. Male Wistar rats, aged 20 weeks, were used in this study. 10days before the experiment day, right hind-limbs of all rats were immobilized in a plaster cast (left contra-lateral hind-limbs were analyzed as controls). On the experiment day, all rats were anesthetized and muscles (extensor digitorum longus muscle: EDL, and Soleus mucle: SM) were removed and weighed. Muscles were prepared by documented method and were analyzed for gene expression pattern difference on DNA arrays (Agilent Technology Inc.). 10days immobilization resulted in significant decrease of muscles weight in right (immobilized) muscles. This was more pronounced in SM than in EDL. This was also observed in DNA array analysis and Real-time PCR.