The evaluation of exercise effect in muscle atrophy by development of muscular strength measuring device for mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Takayuki  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10440661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yuta  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (30454383)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理学療法学 / 筋萎縮 / 筋力 / マウス / リハビリテーション科学 / 運動療法学 / 動物 / 骨・筋肉 / 筋肉生理学
Research Abstract
We developed the equipment which can noninvasively and sequentially measure the maximum Plantar-flexion torque of mouse, and investigated the relationship between histological effect and the functional effect of resistance exercise (RE) in facilitating recovery from the muscle atrophy. As a result, the histological effect from the muscle atrophy by RE was observed in the myofiber cross sectional area of the soleus muscle. However, the functional effect in plantar-flexion torque was not able to be observed, suggesting that the difference is due to the histological change of other plantar-flexior muscles were small. However, the torque change by muscle atrophy or its recovery process has been sequentially evaluated by using this equipment.