Integrative Analysis of Structure and Extracellular Environment in Disuse Atrophic Skeletal Muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Juichiro  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80294403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Masamitsu  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20198097)
OZAWA Junya  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (00435059)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords廃用性 / 筋萎縮 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 筋細胞 / 骨格筋 / 心筋 / 細胞内カルシウム計測 / PassiveStiffness / 単離骨格筋細胞 / 収縮蛋白 / 廃用性萎縮 / Passive Stiffness / 受動的力学的特性 / 初代培養標本 / 免疫蛍光染色
Research Abstract
Currently our country is facing a serious problem that the super-aging society. It is quite ideal that all elder people spend their life without being suffering from any physical and social discomfort. However, number of elder people have poor activity of daily life due to disuse syndrome, due to aging, paralysis with cerebral vascular diseases, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, sarcopenia with fracture, congestive heart failure, and so on. Muscle atrophy is a condition that occurs not only in elder people, but also young healthy people in case of astronauts who is exposed to the microgravity environment, and cast immobilization due to fracture. Thus, it is important to reveal the mechanism of muscle atrophy and mechanical properties of atrophied muscle. In this study, we performed experiments of passive transvers stiffness of muscle cells with an atomic force microscope and x-ray diffraction of muscle tissue in synchrotron radiation facility.