Basic Investigation of Physical and Physiological Model for Thin Sheet Type Monitoring System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Taketoshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (20272586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (50431797)
OE Makoto  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60389939)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活支援技術 / 看護工学 / 物理モデル / 生理モデル / モニタリング
Research Abstract
How to form a model to construct small and thin sheet type monitoring sensor system was investigated. The model may consist of both physical model that corresponds to human body structure and motion, and physiological model corresponds to respiration, blood flow and heartbeat. To estimate bodily state only from under-abdomen type or under-pillow type sensors that collect smaller amount of information compared to full-body distributed sensors, it was clarified that not only expanding density of pressure sensing but also shear force distribution measurement is useful.