Approach for NeuroEnigineering Assist based on Muscle Synergy Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KIRYU TOHRU  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80115021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKI Mamoru  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20262595)
MURAYAMA Toshio  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50568368)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords福祉用具・支援機器 / 神経工学 / アシスト / 筋シナジー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish the on-site quantification of functional activity to control electrically assisted vehicles at the predicted timing of decreasing muscle force. For designing a measurement and control unit, we discussed the practical measurement of biosignals that is suitable on time.
Firstly, regarding the placement of surface EMG (SEMG) electrodes with the two-dimensional sensors we confirmed the margin where SEMG could be measured even during dynamic contractions. Secondly, estimating muscle synergies during pedaling, we specified VL (Vastus Lateralis) as a target muscle for assist. Finally, by taking into account the time-scale of muscle fatigue (several 10 seconds to several minutes), we designed a multiple regression model to estimate the rating of perceived physical fatigue (RPF) with functional activity indices. After selecting the specific fatigue related indices, RPF is predicted ten seconds ahead with the time-series of fatigue related indices.