Development of a new health screening system for safer driving based oncardiovascular measurements in a finger using the volume-oscillometric principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKOSHI Takehiro  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 博士研究員 (70444205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKOSHI Ken-ichi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (40014310)
MATSUMURA Kenta  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 博士研究員 (30510383)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords安全科学 / 健康・福祉工学 / 生体情報計測 / 情報システム / 電子デバイス・機器 / スマートセンサ情報システム
Research Abstract
A simplified system for health screening from cardiovascular parameters obtained non-invasively in a finger using the volume-oscillometric technique was developed and its preliminary assessment was conducted. An automated instrument made simultaneous measurements of key cardiovascular parameters, including blood pressure, pulse pressure, heart rate, normalized pulse volume as an index of α-adrenalin-mediated sympathetic activity, and finger arterial elasticity. We tested a prototype instrument in healthy volunteers during day-to-day living, including a sleep deprivation as physiological challenge. In conclusion, the system we have developed has allowed the periodic collection of physiological data in a convenient and expeditious way without any failure, demonstratingthe possibility to detect an adverse effect on health. In addition to this study, blood alcohol measurement using the optical principle was investigated in order to reduce health- and alcohol-related motor vehicle accidents as novel vehicle safety-locks.