Omni-Directional Walking Assist Robot for Rehabilitation Using Intelligent Bio-Mechatronics Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Kazuhiko  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60159043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shigeyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (60179215)
MINAMI Tetsuto  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, テニュアトラック准教授 (70415842)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords介護予防 / 支援技術 / 免荷式歩行訓練機 / 全方向移動 / 意図推定 / レーザセンサ / 免荷力制御 / フィードバック制御 / リハビリ / 医療福祉 / リハビリテーション / BMI / 歩行訓練 / テーラメイド / 吊り上げ式歩行訓練機 / バイオメカトロニクス / 筋骨格モデル
Research Abstract
In this paper, we present an omni-directional hoisting-type walking assist robot to support and enhance the comfortable life for disable or elderly people. Omni-directional driving unit, following system and hoisting system developed in this paper is provided. Comfortable walking training can be realized by omni-directional movement based on the estimating human intention. The usefulness of the proposed approach is demonstrated by experimental results using disabled people.