Project/Area Number |
23650351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANAKA Hiroharu 三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30437115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Koji 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 教授 (00112269)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ユニバーサルデザイン / 福祉工学 / リハビリテーション工学 / 把持体 / 握りやすさ / 3次元ポリゴンデータ / 把持特徴の抽出 / 可視化 / 福祉用具・支援機器 / リハビリテーション |
Research Abstract |
Recently, many methodologies for industrial designing considering usability have been widely studied. For example, Banzai Factory Inc. has developed a tailor-made cup with curves just fitted to each person's grip form. This cup is called Waga-Hai. In the manufacturing process of Waga-Hai, the person's grip form is converted to 3D polygon data. We believe that these data have some important information to make mathematical models for determining a comfortable grip form. In this research project, we discussed feature extraction methods from the 3D polygon data and tendency analysis and visualization methods using them. By using the proposed method, positions/ directions of fingers and relationships among them could be extracted from the 3D polygon data and visualized to design the cup considering a comfortable grip form. This project also developed the designing system to manufacture cups considering research outcome.