| Project/Area Number |
23650354
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
IHASHI Kouji 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40160014)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Toshiaki 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50464508)
NAGASE Tokiko 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10404865)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 咳嗽補助 / 電気刺激 / 咳嗽力 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine effects of electromyography (EMG) induced neuromuscular electrical stimulation (NMES) on cough strength. The subjects were 13 male healthy adults. Cough peak follow (PCF) was measured at 3 lung volumes with EMG NMES, manual NMES, or without NMES, also NMES were given to the recuts abdominis or lateral abdominal muscles. PCF with EMG NMES and manual NMES at 50% inspiratory reserve volume to lateral abdominal muscles were significantly higher than the without NMES. There was no significant deference between EMG NMES and manual NMES.