Property of Hardness Sensation and Discrimination in Touching the Tip of Human Forefinger to Multi-Layered Object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Fujimoto  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60209103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOI Kouki  国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育情報部, 主任研究員 (10409667)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords触覚 / 硬さ感覚 / 硬さ弁別 / 触診 / 凝り
Research Abstract
Regarding identification of stiffness, it is very important for medical professions to gain the ability to detect human body stiffness because the ability influences on decision treatment policy. However, it is not easy to acquire the ability of palpation. And also young medical professions have to improve the ability of palpation. In this study, we are focusing on the ability to detect human body stiffness, property of hardness sensation and discrimination in touching the tip of human forefinger to multi-layered object was investigated. We made prototypes of stiffness and tried quantification of the ability to detect human body stiffness.