| Project/Area Number |
23650357
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Fukui University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSHO Junji 福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70107134)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWATANI Ryoji 福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30169734)
ABE Hiroya 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (50346136)
KOBAYASHI Yasutaka 福井医療短期大学, 副学長 (80424448)
FUJIKAWA Takamitsu 佛教大学, 保険医療技術学部, 教授 (10388697)
KOYANAGI Kenichi 富山県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30335377)
HARADA Takashi 近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80434851)
OHTA Takashi 福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10273583)
YAMANISHI Teruya 福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50298387)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | リハビリテーション / ロボティクス / アクチュエータ / 機能性流体 / 安全性 / バーチャルリアリティ / 力覚提示 |
| Research Abstract |
The percentage of aged persons in society and their number are increasing, and their physical deterioration has become a social problem in many countries. Early detection of function deterioration and sufficient rehabilitation training are necessary, not only to decrease the numbers of aged who are bedridden or need nursing care, but also to enable the aged to take an active part in society. So, we studied and developed rehabilitation systems for upper limbs using nano-particle MR fluid actuators. In this system, MR actuators were used for the purpose of securing high safety. The rheological properties of MR fluids are rapidly and reversibly altered under an applied magnetic field. We also studied facilitation systems by vibration using vibration actuator and MR fluidbrake. Moreover, we studied the evaluation device of synergy movement in stroke patients.