Human joint driving control of interlimb modulation for the dynamic assistive gait orthosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshiyasu  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20412158)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords福祉・介護用ロボット / 歩行 / 交互運動制御則 / 関節駆動則 / CPG / トレッドミル歩行 / 体重支持率 / 足・股関節駆動制御 / 感覚刺激 / 脚交互運動制御
Research Abstract
By examining a new method of driving ankle joint, we achieved success by electric stimulation of gastrocnemius and soleus muscles. Next, based on the body weight support treadmill walking, the physiological driving control of the hip and ankle joint in walking was investigated by changing the body weight support rate and the walking speed. It is experimentally admitted that the driving control gait by the ankle joint was automatically regulated by the hip joint control. A preliminary experimental gait study was successfully conducted by driving the ankle joint in the imcomplete cervical cord injury.