Project/Area Number |
23650359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Sendai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUENAGA Takatoshi 仙台高等専門学校, 知能エレクトロニクス工学科, 准教授 (90380998)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 健康 / 福祉工学 / 歩行支援 |
Research Abstract |
Walking is an important factor in good health, and people derive many benefits from travelling by foot. However, walking entails risks such as traffic accidents and falls. If people recognize specific risks before walking, then they may avoid such accidents. This paper proposes a road information collection and sharing tool for the public. The proposed system stores passive risks from the properties of the landscape and active risks identified by people. Moreover, it realizes an easy way to access such risk information. When people know and avoid these risks, they will be able to walk safely.