Body heat removal system for prevention of hyperthermia with thermoelectric devices
Project/Area Number |
23650360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities |
Principal Investigator |
SUZURIKAWA Jun 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (50571577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Takenobu 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究部長 (40360680)
NAKAMURA Takashi 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 義肢装具技術研究部, 義肢装具士 (40415360)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 温熱生理反応 / 体温調節 / うつ熱 / 温熱環境 / ペルチェ素子 / 頸髄損傷 / 身体冷却 / 肢体不自由者 / 電動車いす |
Research Abstract |
To prevent such individuals with spinal cord injuries from becoming hyperthermic, we developed a body heat removal system (BHRS) with thermoelectric devices. We characterized thermophysiological responses induced by the cooling system. A cooling experiment in a hot environment with able-bodied subjects demonstrated that sweating and systolic blood pressure in the back-cooling (BC) trial were significantly suppressed compared with those in no-cooling (NC) trial. A correlation was observed between chest skin temperature and blood flow in the NC trial; this was not observed in the BC trial. These results suggest that BHRS modulates normal thermoregulatory responses, including sweating and vascular dilation and has the capability to partly replace these functions.