The visualization of the temperature change by the icing using the magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI HIROYUKI  和歌山県立医科大学, みらい医療推進センター, 研究員 (50365508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI Ryota  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 助教 (20581458)
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 副主任研究員 (00292540)
OKUWAKI Toru  国立スポーツ科学センター, メディカルセンター, 主任研究員 (20274871)
TAWARA Norioyuki  北海道大学大学院, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (30344279)
MITSUI Toshihito  和歌山県立医科大学, みらい医療推進学講座, 助教 (70564186)
TODOH Yukihiro  元国立スポーツ科学センター, メディカルセンター, 研究員 (30601075)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨格筋 / 磁気共鳴画像法 / クーリング / コンディショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When it performed a control condition and cooling condition after exercise, a big difference was seen in T1 value in MRI.It is speculated that the change of T1 value might be feasible to represent a temperature change and proved that it is said the T1 value is one of factors related deeply to temperature.
This method is expected to be useful to evaluate the effectiveness of rehabilitation or training in sports where cooling is very common and in heavy usage. However, the T1 value is not able to demonstrate the absolute temperature, therefore to obtain real temperature, further study to know relationship between T1 value and real temperature using a needle temperature sensor will be needed.