Development of fall prediction index using power spectrum entropy of acceleration time-series in community dwelling elderlies.
Project/Area Number |
23650363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Motonaga 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40276184)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 解析・評価 / 生物・生体工学 / 医療・福祉 / エントロピー / 転倒 / 地域在住高齢者 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the relation between falling and power spectrum entropy of acceleration time-series during gait (entropy index) for a total of 2833 community dwelling elderly persons over three years. If a movement's entropy index is higher than others, the movement is more unstably. If a movement's entropy index is higher than others, the movement is more unstably.The results shows that the fallers' entropy indices indicated higher values (p<0.05) by comparing non-fallers and first-fallers at 3rd year, using the entropy at 1st year. And also, Logistic regression analysis revealed that entropy index was a risk factor for falls (odds ratio=5.49; p<0.05). S0 the entropy index was a factor which has biggest influence compared with the index used conventionally, such as a walking speed, muscle strength, balance, stride time variability.