Investigation of reconstitution timing of sensory reference frame during sit-to-stand using various sensory stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Katsuo  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60190089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Hitoshi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (50167871)
TOYAMA Hiroshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (10172206)
MAEDA Kaoru  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00454687)
KIYOTA Takeo  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40434956)
Research Collaborator KIYOTA Naoe  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90559189)
YAGUCHI Chie  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (00612300)
KUROKAWA Nozomi  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (60587674)
HORAK Fb  オレゴン健康科学大学
PROKOPENKO S  クラスノヤルスク大学
JACOBS Jv  バーモント大学
KAIDA Chizuru  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50637030)
IREI Mariko  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (30711311)
NAKA Masami  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90636383)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 感覚参照枠 / 立ち上がり動作 / 足底振動刺激 / アキレス腱振動刺激 / ガルバニック刺激 / 視覚刺激 / 姿勢応答 / 立ち上がり動作到達知覚 / 後傾姿勢応答 / 随伴陰性変動 / 筋電図 / 足圧中心 / 姿勢セット
Research Abstract
Four kinds of sensory stimulation (vibration to the triceps surae and forefoot, vestibule, and vision), which induce postural responses contralateral to the disturbance while quiet standing, were applied in various phases while sit-to-standing. The following findings were obtained. 1) In the stimulation until the start of sit-to-standing, postural responses contralateral to the postural responses induced by the stimulation during quiet standing were evoked. This suggests to anticipate the aimed standing point before the start of sit-to-stand and to recompose the sensory reference frame at the standing point. This phenomenon was most clear in the vibration to the triceps surae. 2) The way to use the sensory information during the stand-up action is different in each sensory stimulus. 3) There are two kinds of the sensory information used for the perception of the reaching to the standing point and the positional perception after the reaching, observing the large individual differences.