Identification of steadiness in children and its motor control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOUZAKI Motoki  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30313167)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動制御 / 調節能力 / 人差し指 / 変動 / 第一背側骨間筋 / 幼児 / 力調節 / 二次元平面 / 至適方位 / 共分散 / 運動調節能力 / レーザー変位計 / 発揮張力
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to establish the quantification of steadiness in children, and determine its ability. The fluctuations in index finger during movement matching tasks in horizontal plane were measured by multiple high-resolution laser displacement sensors. It was demonstrated that motor skill of index finger is determined by two-dimensional plane not by optimal direction. In addition, fluctuations of index finger in children were larger than those in young adults. These results suggest that poor motor control for children is related to weak stiffness around the joint.