Global human resource development programs in PE and sport science major
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIKI Hiromi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (60292538)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグローバル人材 / 人材育成プログラム / 体育学専攻生 / 国際協働教育 / 多国籍協働学習 / キャリア教育 / 異文化交流 / 国際スポーツ教育 / 協働教育プログラム / サマースクール / ショートタームプログラム / 海外インターンシップ / 国際情報交流(米国、英国、アジア等) / 国際研究者交流(米国、英国、アジア等) / 恊働教育プログラム
Research Abstract
Global human resource development programs for PE major students were developed and conducted. For example, in Tsukuba Summer Institute for PE and sport Japanese students worked in a group with international students from more than 10 countries introducing and practicing Japanese Budo and PE, participating an laboratory experiment, and planning a research project. In a preprogram, Japanese students taught exchange students tennis on campus and practiced group discussions in English. The Japanese students actively communicate with international students in informal activities, however their levels of English efficiency, logical explanation, and understanding were lower than other Asian students. Giving a chance to study abroad and/or working with people from different culture were not enough for developing global human resource. Programs for having real understanding and explaining what themselves rally want to say are necessary.