Project/Area Number |
23650372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKADE Yoshinori 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (60169125)
MIKI Hiromi 筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (60292538)
MIYAZAKI Akiyo 筑波大学, 体育, 准教授 (10517197)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | IT教材 / 体育授業 / 体育教師教育 / 大学模擬授業 / 学校研究授業 / 授業観察分析 / 学習支援 / 教師教育 / 体育科 / 授業実践 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス / オーストラリア / アメリカ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to research IT instructional devices and use of them in physical education classes and physical education teacher education program in universities. About forty lesson studies in elementary schools were observed and analyzed through systematic observation methods. Teachers performed several utilization of IT instructional devices in PE lessons. For examples, DVDs of contents in apparatus gymnastics were useful to understand and demonstrate learning objectives and tasks for students. And also DVDs were effective for children to learn the contents such as tag-rugby for the first time in life. It was tried to embed an e-Learning PE lesson evaluation system using cloud-technology in PETE program of University of Tsukuba. The system provided student teachers with movie contents recoded their teaching performance in PE teaching simulation classes. They could watch them and reflect their teaching skills and strategies as well as their own teaching philosophy.