Analysis of a teacher's practical thinking in a dance lesson; From comparison of skillful teacher, unskilled teacher, and leading teachers (male's) practical thinking .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MATUMOTO Tomiko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70106897)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsダンス授業の実践力 / 教師の実践的思考の解明 / 男性教師 / 熟練教師と未熟練教師 / オンライン・モニタリング法 / 認知心理学的教師研究 / ダンスの教授過程 / 教師の実践的力量 / ダンス授業の必修化 / 授業モニタリング
Research Abstract
The practical thinking in the dance lesson of 1 unit time (for50 minutes) was investigated and recorded. Record was analyzed using the category by a thinking proposition.
As a result, the significant difference was accepted between the skillful teacher and the unskilled teacher. They were a "thinking proposition total" and an "instruction total", and were "reasoning about instruction", and "the alternative plan about instruction." About "the proposition about study", they were "reasoning about study", and "a study understanding."
The difference significant between a leading teacher (male) and a skillful teacher was not accepted. However, about the "thinking proposition total", the difference was accepted among unskilled teachers. Moreover, about the "instruction total", the significant tendency was accepted among unskilled teachers. A significant difference is not accepted although a leading teacher (male) tended to have performed thinking similar to a skillful teacher. It was guessed that it was influence of individual difference.