An Approach to Changing Female Collage Students' Body Image with a Projective Full-Length Self-Portrait Drawing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo International University (2012-2014)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE NORIKO  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60137023)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体像 / 測定法 / 描画分析 / 介入 / 身体認知 / 摂食態度 / 身体満足度 / 青年期女子 / フーリエ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantitative data of a full-length self-portrait in frontal and lateral views, which were drawn by 29 female college students were investigated. Corresponding full-length photographs in both views were taken of those students around the same time. The difference between body size as described by self-portrait and that revealed by the corresponding photograph indicated subjective distortion of body image. We attempted to change of their body image with a projective full-length self-portrait drawing. At first their body image were examined in 29 female college students' such as body dissatisfaction. There were significant differences on body recognition, body dislike, body attitude, and body dissatisfaction before and after our psychological intervention. Their negative body image have changed through our intervention. Result indicated that our intervention would be effective for changing body image with this projective full-length self-portrait drawing.