The Effectiveness of Active Physical Expressions for the intellectual disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
ITO Michiko  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30164198)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords身体活動量 / 心拍数 / 下腿筋・腱形態 / 質的研究 / ダンスワークショップ / ファシリテータとしての障害者 / 公演鑑賞 / 公演感想分析 / 創作ダンス / 舞台公演 / 鑑賞 / 身体表現活動 / ファシリテーター / 知的障がい者 / ダンス / 身体表現 / 障がい者
Research Abstract
Having studied the dance group with intellectual disabilities and their family as its members, I evaluated the effectiveness of the dance for extended period of time. Focusing on the people with intellectual disabilities, I measured the exercise intensities and physical activity level by using heat rate measurement and an accelerometer, as well as muscle and tendon morphological properties by ultrasonography to reveal the effect of the dance. I also conducted a qualitative research to the mothers, and elucidated the effectiveness of the activity. I held dance workshops facilitated by the dance group, and I observed the active involvements.