Systematization of Kansei Theory by cultural approach with a focus on sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SHIKI Yukiko  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (80554518)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性 / ゾーン / スポーツ / 感性の定義 / 芸術 / スポーツ感性 / 感性理論 / ベストパフォーマンス / 文化 / 版画 / 織物 / ゾーン体験 / ゾーンの特性 / 感性を磨く / インタビュー調査
Research Abstract
The present study examined Kansei of leading artists and top athletes and some zone experiences that they felt. The interview questions were as follows:
1. What is Kansei? 2. How did you feel about your Kansei and your mind and body before, during and after your best performance? 3. How did you feel about the surroundings and situation around you when you performed the best? 4. What kind of habit or other has developed your Kansei and has had a good influence on it? 5. What did you do before you demonstrated your most successful performance? The characteristics of the zone in sports and the arts are compared. As a result, it is found that a lot of commonality in "the sports zone" and "the arts zone" exists. These results were discussed in the standpoint of psychology, oriental thought, and brain science. Therefore, some effective methods and conditions necessary for entering the zone are presented. The definition of Kansei was clarified in detail and the Kansei theory was enhanced.