Project/Area Number |
23650379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Sendai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKUI Takayoshi 仙台高等専門学校, 総合科学系, 名誉教授 (40100755)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 柔道 / 女性 / 昭和戦前期 / 事例研究 / 昭和戦時期 / 女子柔道 |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to reveal the actual status of women’sjudo in Namie Practical Girls’ High School during 15 years of war in the Showa period. Results of the study revealed the following: 1) Women’s judo in the school was run withstudents’ voluntary participation as a club activity of the students’ association, whichaimed at the improvement of judo technique and the activity of women (“Hangaku”-likewomen), under the coaching of the principles and the Kodokan dan holders. 2) The judoclub was regarded by Kodokan and the Asahi Shimbun as a revolutionary phenomenon. 3)If comparing the activities in Namie and Kodokan when plunged into an emergencysituation in 1942 and thereafter, then the judo club activities were peacetime activitiesconducted in a sports space, which temporarily enabled participants to break away fromthe prevailing wartime environment.