Research and development of a tracking type airflow visualisation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ASAI Takeshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (00167868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Sekiya  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (50272670)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツ / 流体 / サッカー / ボール / 可視化 / 渦 / 揚力 / 抗力 / 空力 / 空気 / ナックル / 追尾 / PIV / 非定常 / トレーサー
Research Abstract
A thin smoking agent was applied to a soccer ball to make the vortex flow around the ball in actual flight visible, and images were captured from behind by using a high-speed video camera (1,000 fps). Two-dimensional vector diagrams depicting slipstreams of the ball featured a phase in which a pair of vortices were observed as large-scale vortex structures, as well as a phase in which the large-scale vortex structure was unclear. Based on an analogy between wingtip vortices and the large-scale structures of these vortices, a lift force related to downwash was speculated to have occurred. The lift force due to such a large-scale vortex pair structure can at times slowly rotate the ball, whose major axis is in the direction of movement, in the axial direction. This was considered to be a potential cause for the slight wobbling of the ball.