Generation mechanism of unsteady forces in synchronized swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUUCHI Kazuo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (70111367)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシンクロナイズドスイミング / 非定常流体力 / スカル / PIV / 三次元動作分析
Research Abstract
Using PIV measurements combined with the motion analysis a downward flow was observed and the instant at which the force becomes large was determined. The instant was found to be two ends in in-and out-sculls. Moreover, by comparing the vorticity fields with the velocity fields flow characteristics of unsteady flows around a hand were clarified. Appearance of a whirlpool and downward flow near the center of it was also confirmed.