The establishment of the brain glycogen loading to mitigate central fatigue during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SOYA Hideaki  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50221346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANAKA Kentaro  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80339960)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Takashi  , 日本学術振興会特別研究員SPD
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋グリコゲン / 運動 / 高炭水化物食 / 筋グリコゲンローディング / 脳グリコゲンローディング / 脳グリコゲン / 長時間運動 / 超回復 / 糖質摂取 / グリコゲンローディング / 中枢性疲労 / 高エネルギーマイクロ波
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of the glycogen loading, which is the prescriptions of exercise and high-carbohydrate diet for increasing muscle glycogen levels, on brain glycogen levels. As results, the glycogen loading increased glycogen levels in the hippocampus as well as in the muscle. These findings indicate that the hippocampal glycogen synthesis is regulated depend on the carbohydrate intake contents as like in the muscles.