Effect of candidate gene polymorphisms on the tendon extensibility related to sport performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBO Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70323459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHINO Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (30443245)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / 腱 / ヒト生体 / 先天的 / 障害 / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
In the present study, we aimed to investigate the effects of injury-associated polymorphisms within these four genes on the mechanical properties of human tendon structures in vivo. One hundred Japanese males participated in this experiment. The mechanical properties of tendon structures in knee extensors and plantar flexors were measured using ultrasonography. All subjects were genotyped for COL1A1, COL5A1, GDF5, and MMP3 single nucleotide polymorphisms. For COL1A1, all subjects had GG genotype. For COL5A1, maximal tendon elongation and strain of individuals with a CC genotype were significantly greater than individuals with other genotypes (combined TT and CT) for knee extensors, but not for plantar flexors. For GDF5 and MMP3, there were no differences in the mechanical properties of tendon structures in knee extensors and plantar flexors among the three genotypes.