Structure of risk image and decision making under uncertainty of high altitude climbers
Project/Area Number |
23650387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 登山 / リスク認知 / GTA / M-GTA / クライマー / リスクマネジメント / オンサイト / 登攀 |
Research Abstract |
Awareness of risk and coping strategy by high altitude climbers were investigated by GTA analysis from transcript of interview from seven high altitude climbers. They are aware of uncertainty of their activity and regard climbing as valuable activity because of uncertainty. They cope with risk at two phase; planning in advance and on-site treatment. They also reflected their activity even if they had succeeded triggered by awareness of lack so that future risk would be reduced. Their risk coping strategy would also be validfor less risk outdoor activities where risk and values conflict.