Triaxial Accelerometer to evaluate performance in kayak paddling on water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA MASAO  鹿屋体育大学, 理事, その他 (40199790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Natsumi  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ武道実践科学系, 講師 (30287817)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカヌースプリント / カヤック / 水上パドリング / 身体加速度 / 艇速度 / 積分値
Research Abstract
We evaluated kayak paddling performance using a triaxial accelerometer that was fitted on the lower back of 6 collegiate athletes.
First, during stepwise incremental paddling exercise on a simulated machine, the total impulse (the square root of summed body-acceleration in each of 3 directions) was highly correlated with oxygen uptake and work output. These results suggest that the total impulse is related to power output and oxygen uptake during kayak paddling exercise. Second, during the ramp incremental paddling exercise on a kayak boat, there was an inflection point in the relationship between boat speed and total impulse. The propulsive drag of a boat in water increases as the square of average speed. The inflection point may have reflected the increase in amount of movement that occurred to produce the energy required by the increase in propulsive drag as boat speed increased.
The triaxial body accelerometer can be used to evaluate paddling exercise in kayak on water.