Project/Area Number |
23650389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hitoshi 大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 教授 (50167160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKA Ikuo 大阪市立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80160646)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アーチェリー / 視覚障がい者 / 3次元視覚情報 / 照準システム / 聴覚情報 / 無線モジュール / 得点検出システム / 得点認知システム / 磁気センサ / 視覚情報 / 磁気センサー / 画像解析 / CORDICアルゴリズム |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study that the archery sight-system is developed for visually impaired persons. Development of an archery sight system is useful for the visually impaired person to play archery by target direction notification with hearing information. The system is based on magnetic directional sensors for earth magnetism. Both azimuth and elevation angles to the target are measured by the sensor equipped on the archery bow. The sensed information is transmitted to the receiver, which is located near the archer. The sound interface in the receiver transforms the sensed informatuon to the hearing information, and the archer gets this hearung information by the wireless headphones. The sesorsystem is light-weight of 34g, and operates for about 2 hours by two SR44 button batteries. Shooting experiments by archers with eye-mask show that the probability using the system was approximately 50 percent. The sight-system is useful for the visually impaired to play archery.