A study on the international policy of sport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
KUKIDOME TAKESHI  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (60407632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Katsuyoshi  日本スポーツ振興センター, 国立スポーツ科学センター科学研究部, 先任研究員 (10321035)
YAMASHITA Shuhei  日本スポーツ振興センター, 国立スポーツ科学センター科学研究部, 研究員 (80534859)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスポーツ政策 / 国際競技力向上 / スポーツハブ / ユースオリンピックゲームズ / シンガポール / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流 / 香港
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated an effect for sports community at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympic Games (YOG) and a sports policy in Singapore to establish one for Japan. We interviewed key personnel at the Sport Singapore, YOG organizing committee, national sport federations (NF), and Singapore Sports School. We invited the personnel of the NF, who had worked for the Ministry of Sports and held meetings with Japanese sports organizations for our project. We investigated the Singapore Sports Hub, the new sports complex launched in 2014.The research conducted showed that a mid-term plan of the Singapore sports policy connected the YOG, Sports Hub, and invitations of major events, and functioned as comprehensive strategy of sport. The sport policy collaborated with other policies through the organizations above to solve societal issues.
Outcomes of the research would help set the sport policy for the 2020 Olympics and Paralympics, or the Ministry of Sports planned to establish in Oct, 2015.