RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN PLANTAR LOAD DISTRIBUTION AND LOWER JOINT KINETICS DURING TAKE-OFF PHASE IN VERTICAL JUMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
FUNATO Kazuo  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60181442)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords足底圧分布 / 定量化 / 経時的変化 / モーションキャプチャー / 地面反力 / 垂直跳び / 跳躍高 / キネマティックス / 空間的定量化 / 経時的分析 / 正確性 / 圧力の定量化 / 足形状 / 妥当性 / 垂直とび / 足底圧 / 床反力 / 荷重分布
Research Abstract
This study was designed to examine the quantification of plantar load distribution pattern during take-off phase and apply it to performance assessment related to height in vertical jump. In order to define sub-areas from foot anatomical measurement points, Foot scan (RsScan), VICON MX20 and Force plate were systematically synchronized. Each foot sub-area was determined consisted of including 5 sub-areas(MF: medial forefoot, LF: lateral forefoot, MiF: midfoot, MH: medial heel, LH: lateral heel). Twenty one male subjects performed counter movement jumps on pressure plate and force plate. Subjects were divided into Good(n=7) and Poor(n=6) groups according to jump height. 5 sub-areas plantar load impulses and weighing normalize time were calculated. Good jumper exhibited larger MF plantar load impulse compared to Poor group (p<0.05). Earlier Lateral-Medial planter load shift time might influence on GRF vector as to result greater MF plantar load impulse.