ethnoscience-body theory of asian martial arts
Project/Area Number |
23650395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SOGAWA Tsuneo 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (70179373)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 武術 / アジア / 身体論 / エスノサイエンス / 伝統武術 / 韓国 / 中国 / タイ / インド / インドネシア / 台湾 |
Research Abstract |
The ethnoscience body theory of the Asian martial arts teaches us that the human connects with cosmos mysticismly. This notion began originally in the Mesopotamian old civilization's cosmology, and is common in Asia. However, in East Asia, especially in Japan, Buddhism and Taoism gave the martial arts a new and special form of the body theory where the religious enlightenment worked as a realizer of the killing techniques.