Primary consideration for the construction of a management system for sport volunteers in community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKUNO Seiichi  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (60336964)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツボランティア / 地域スポーツ / マネジメントシステム / オーストラリア
Research Abstract
This study was intended to examine the basic understanding of the problems for the construction of a management system for continuous sport volunteers in community. By through literature review and case studies, it became apparent that applying three aspects, "procurement", "development" and "maintenance" results in a systematic understanding the problems of human resource management. In the aspect of "procurement" and "development", problem of lack of perspective of human resource development initiative by the staff were pointed out. Further, in the aspect of "maintenance", the trends such as convergence to the monetary reward in treatment, indifference to non-monetary reward, reluctant to improve treatment of staff were pointed out.