New Exercise Method Introduced to Girls' School by an American Woman in the Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KAKIYAMA Tetsuji  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10255242)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマリアナ・ヤング / オハイオウェスレヤン大学 / アレガニー大学 / ユニフォーム / WFMS / マリアナ・ヤング女史 / 古写真 / 木環 / 棍棒 / 唖鈴 / 女子体育 / アメリカ / ユニホーム / 岡島マサ / 田添テル / 新式体操 / オハイオ州
Research Abstract
The new exercise method introduced by Ms. Young became popular, and several valuable photographs taken in 1902 showing scenes of physical education at that time still remain at Kwassui Gakuin. However, its historical significance has not been verified. This research aimed to reveal the details of physical education in the Meiji Era, based on school magazines of that time, testimonies of graduates who had attended the School at that time, and records of staff meetings, etc.
The following old photographs concerning the new exercise method were confirmed to be in possession: two that showed girls wearing a new-style gym suit; one that showed girls marching in the school grounds; and two that showed girls performing the new exercise method.