An Applied Ethical Study on Gene Doping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yoshitaka  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00153734)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子ドーピング / 公正性(fairness) / 安全性(safety) / 生の被贈与性 / 高潔性(integrity) / 公平性 / 治療と向上 / 医の倫理 / 人間の尊厳 / 生の贈与性 / 応用倫理学 / 自己決定
Research Abstract
The gene doping is a method to apply gene therapy to an athlete and is forbidden as a doping method in 2003 by World Anti-doping Agency. The purpose of this study is to consider three perspectives from applied ethics. We mainly discussed three perspectives of sport ethics of fairness, bioethics of safety for athletes, and modern ethics, especially communitarianism of human dignity and giftedness.
It was concluded that we should clarify the rationale by which gene doping must be prohibited, preserving the integrity of an athlete and sports dom, beyond the development of our gene technology.