Bioimaging technique to observe skeletal muscle metabolites in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KANO Yutaka  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90293133)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 骨格筋 / ホメオスタシス / 筋収縮 / ミトコンドリア / 細胞内pH
Research Abstract
Using an in vivo bioimaging model and microinjection technique, we tested homeostasis of intracellular when low pH solution was loaded in single fiber by microinjection. The intact spinotrapezius muscle of adult male Wistar rats was exteriorized and loaded with the fluorescent probe BCECF-AM. Muscle was loaded low pH solution by microinjection. This model offers a unique opportunity to investigate the consequences of experimental manipulations of pH on muscle buffering dynamics under close-to-physiological conditions