Rapid screening of gene(s) related to the phenotype of model rats with high levels of voluntarily wheel running activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Issei (TACHIBANA Issei)  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30258610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Yutaka  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50136222)
NIKAWA Takeshi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20263824)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIMA Atsushi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10396864)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高運動習性ラット / ゲノム / 次世代シーケンサー / 連鎖解析
Research Abstract
In order to identify gene(s) and molecular pathway(s) possibly related to the phenotype of model rats with high levels of voluntarily wheel running activity(Spontaneously-Running-Tokushima-Shikoku, SPORTS) established from Wistar rats, we established a novel integrated screening system through combining exome sequencing using a next-generation sequencer, linkage analysis, and selection algorithm using genome and polymorphism databases. Through this study, we successfully established a novel screening system for rat genome analysis and identified a set of candidate genes related to the phenotype of SPORTS rats.